This page:

Cambelt VW Golf 2.0 TDi (BXE engine shown)

A "How to guide" to replacing your Cambelt on a 2.0 TDi BXE 105bhp VW Golf engine. Other 2.0 TDi engines may be similar.

VW cambelts should be replaced every 60,000 or every 4 years for diesels and 80,000 or 4 every years for petrol vehicles.

Watch our "How to" change your VW Golf cambelt video or scroll down for the static step by step guide.


Buy genuine VW cambelts & tensioner kits



Remove 2 x T25 torx bolts from the expansion bottle. Remove 1 x 10mm from washer bottle filler neck. Remove 3 x 10mm from fuel filter holder.

Unclip the 2 x clips holding the upper turbo pipe. Unclip the 2 x fuel pipes and move filter housing and expansion bottle to one side.

Fit an engine support. Remove 2 x 18mm and 2 x 16mm engine top mount bolts. Remove the mount.

Release the 2 x top cam cover clips. Using a 16mm open ended spanner slacken the aux belt tensioner and lock in position. Remove the belt marking the direction of rotation.

Remove the 13mm top bolt for the tensioner. Remove 16mm top bolt for engine mount bracket.

From under the vehicle remove the lower o/s wheel arch liner (T25 torx) and engine under tray (3 x T30 and remaining T25)

Remove the lower turbo hose via 2 x clips and 2 x T30 bolts

Remove 13mm lower aux belt tensioner bolt and remove unit

Position the engine to TDC. The crank pulley and case markings must align

The camshaft pulley must have the cut out at the top. If it isn't the crankshaft is 180 degrees out. Important: When refitting, ensure the bolts are central to the slotted holes

Remove the 5 x 10mm bolts holding the lower case/cover. Remove the 2 x 16 mm engine bracket bolts. Fit cam & crank locking pins ensuring the arrows on the tool and the crank locking tool align

Remove 1 x 15mm tensioner bolt. Remove 1 x 13mm roller nut. Slacken but do not remove 3 x camshaft pulley bolts. Remove the cambelt

If changing the water pump (recommended) remove 3 x 10mm bolts. Refit with a genuine Volkswagen cambelt, tensioner and roller in reverse order using the correct torque settings.

Disclaimer

The “How to” information on this site is for guidance only. Do not attempt a repair if you are not appropriately trained or do not have the correct tools or equipment to conduct a repair safely.

VWGenuineParts.co.uk takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for any loss, injury or damage however caused. No claim can be made against us for loss of earnings, inconvenience or any other incurred expenses. Unless otherwise stated, all contents are copyright ©

Contact Us | VW Insurance | New Volkswagens | Terms & Conditions | © MJ Warner Ltd